Hi All,
With only 5 months left to go for the Simpson Desert Trip it’s time to get everything organised.
If you are intend on travelling with us to PP GTG 2009 via Simpson Desert please send e-mail to [email protected] including the following info:
:arrow: Names of yourself and all people in your group.
:arrow: Age of children accompanying you.
:arrow: Level of Desert / Camping experience for the all people listed above.
:arrow: Vehicle details: Brand/Model/Colour/Registration number.
:arrow: Does the car meet all the vehicle requirements for the trip or there are things which still need to be done.
Please see this post for the requirements. http://www.pradopoint.com/viewtopic.php?t=2846
:arrow: Emergency Contact Phone Number
:arrow: Are you intending stay with the group all the way to Alice Springs or planning to leave convoy at the Dalhousie Springs.
:arrow: Do you have HF radio or satellite phone for the trip (Please note: This is not a requirement for the trip).
The email address is [email protected]
Day 1 - Wednesday 24th of June 2009
Everyone arrives to Birdsville, staying in Birdsville Caravan Park
http://www.birdsvillecaravanpark.com/index.html
Day 2 -Thursday 25th of June 2009
Birdsville Rest Day - To do all the touristy things around Birdsville on your own. http://www.diamantina.qld.gov.au/attractions/
Possibly a drive to Big Red for a bit of a play on the dunes. Dinner at Birdsville Pub.
Day 3 - Friday 26th of June 2009
We leave going Birdsville going via Big Red, QAA Line toward Poeppel Corner
Day 4 - Saturday 27th of June 2009
We continue on to K1 line, stop at Poeppel Corner, then on to French Line,
to David Lindsay Corner (Lindsay Junction) then down the Knolls Track,
visit Approdinna Attora Knolls and continue down the Knolls towards WAA corner
Day 5 - Sunday 28th of June 2009
Knolls Track onto the WAA Line toWAA Junction then down the Erabena track to the Lone Gum Tree, back to the WAA Junction and then continue on the WAA Line towards the Lynnie junction.
Day 6 - Monday 29th of June 2009
On to French Line via Lynnie junction and we continue then along the French Line, stop at Purnie Bore and camp Dalhousie Springs (Don't forget your swimming gear!!!)
Day 7 - Tuesday 30th of June 2009
Rest Day at Dalhousie (Hot) Springs.
At this point of the trip people can choose to leave us to continue journey on their own, or join us for the reminder of the trip to Alice Springs/PradoPoint Get Together. If you are planning on joining us here please contact me before hand so that we know to expect you.
Day 8 - Wednesday 1st of July 2009
From Dalhousie Springs we are going to Mt Dare to refill.
Mt Dare got probably most expensive fuel in Australia, but we have no choice (well at least Petrol vehicles don't). So make sure you got enough cash on you to fill up (just in case if eftpos facilities are out of action).
From Mt Dare on to Finke, camp at Lambert's Centre of Australia
Day 9 -Thursday 2nd of July 2009
From Lambert's Center to Chambers Pillar via Old Ghan Railway Track
with a stop at Maryvale (Tijikala) art gallery
Day 10 - Friday 3rd of July 2009
Travel from Chambers Pillar to Alice Springs with the stop at Ewaninga to look at the Aboriginal Rock Carvings. We stop at Alice Spring to restock and refuel and then onto Ross River Resort to catch up with everyone
Cheers,
Stan
Admin changed title to reflect this is the GTG trip, and not the other Simpson trip being planned by Mick L.
(Good job too Stan, you are certainly arranging this very thoroughly and professional)
Also made this a sticky
With only 5 months left to go for the Simpson Desert Trip it’s time to get everything organised.
If you are intend on travelling with us to PP GTG 2009 via Simpson Desert please send e-mail to [email protected] including the following info:
:arrow: Names of yourself and all people in your group.
:arrow: Age of children accompanying you.
:arrow: Level of Desert / Camping experience for the all people listed above.
:arrow: Vehicle details: Brand/Model/Colour/Registration number.
:arrow: Does the car meet all the vehicle requirements for the trip or there are things which still need to be done.
Please see this post for the requirements. http://www.pradopoint.com/viewtopic.php?t=2846
:arrow: Emergency Contact Phone Number
:arrow: Are you intending stay with the group all the way to Alice Springs or planning to leave convoy at the Dalhousie Springs.
:arrow: Do you have HF radio or satellite phone for the trip (Please note: This is not a requirement for the trip).
The email address is [email protected]
Day 1 - Wednesday 24th of June 2009
Everyone arrives to Birdsville, staying in Birdsville Caravan Park
http://www.birdsvillecaravanpark.com/index.html
Day 2 -Thursday 25th of June 2009
Birdsville Rest Day - To do all the touristy things around Birdsville on your own. http://www.diamantina.qld.gov.au/attractions/
Possibly a drive to Big Red for a bit of a play on the dunes. Dinner at Birdsville Pub.
Day 3 - Friday 26th of June 2009
We leave going Birdsville going via Big Red, QAA Line toward Poeppel Corner
Day 4 - Saturday 27th of June 2009
We continue on to K1 line, stop at Poeppel Corner, then on to French Line,
to David Lindsay Corner (Lindsay Junction) then down the Knolls Track,
visit Approdinna Attora Knolls and continue down the Knolls towards WAA corner
Day 5 - Sunday 28th of June 2009
Knolls Track onto the WAA Line toWAA Junction then down the Erabena track to the Lone Gum Tree, back to the WAA Junction and then continue on the WAA Line towards the Lynnie junction.
Day 6 - Monday 29th of June 2009
On to French Line via Lynnie junction and we continue then along the French Line, stop at Purnie Bore and camp Dalhousie Springs (Don't forget your swimming gear!!!)
Day 7 - Tuesday 30th of June 2009
Rest Day at Dalhousie (Hot) Springs.
At this point of the trip people can choose to leave us to continue journey on their own, or join us for the reminder of the trip to Alice Springs/PradoPoint Get Together. If you are planning on joining us here please contact me before hand so that we know to expect you.
Day 8 - Wednesday 1st of July 2009
From Dalhousie Springs we are going to Mt Dare to refill.
Mt Dare got probably most expensive fuel in Australia, but we have no choice (well at least Petrol vehicles don't). So make sure you got enough cash on you to fill up (just in case if eftpos facilities are out of action).
From Mt Dare on to Finke, camp at Lambert's Centre of Australia
Day 9 -Thursday 2nd of July 2009
From Lambert's Center to Chambers Pillar via Old Ghan Railway Track
with a stop at Maryvale (Tijikala) art gallery
Day 10 - Friday 3rd of July 2009
Travel from Chambers Pillar to Alice Springs with the stop at Ewaninga to look at the Aboriginal Rock Carvings. We stop at Alice Spring to restock and refuel and then onto Ross River Resort to catch up with everyone
Cheers,
Stan
Admin changed title to reflect this is the GTG trip, and not the other Simpson trip being planned by Mick L.
(Good job too Stan, you are certainly arranging this very thoroughly and professional)
Also made this a sticky
Comment