So we packed up the Tvan and Prado and went on a mini tour of western Queensland.
In the village, coffee in hand and ready to go
We identified some must dos and drew up a timetable and route. There were going to be a couple of overnighters after a longish drive and for this we opted for motel rooms.
We drove to Roma day one then onto Carnarvon and from there to Emerald (Fairburn Dam). Lara wetlands (near Barcaldine) was next and then Longreach and Winton before heading back home via Lara and Kroombit Tops. There was no 4wding planned and you could more easily do this trip towing a caravan or staying in cabins or motel units.
The trip to Roma was punctuated with roadworks from Toowoomba west. I reckon these added close to an hour to the trip. It didn’t help that we had a leisurely lunch in Dalby.
We managed to get to Roma just as the roos came out to play beside the roads. If you are thinking of the same trip, then I would suggest travelling south or north rather than using this route. The traffic is heavy and the roadworks tedious.
On the way to Carnarvon we stopped at the 2nd street café in Injune for a nice coffee and homemade banana bread. We drove into the main entrance of the gorge and stayed at Takarakka park. Originally I wanted to go into the Mt Moffatt section but the additional time would have compromised our trip. We were not disappointed by the change in plan.
I knew that the only way to see the gorge and attractions was by foot. I wasn’t expecting the distances that we had to walk though. The afternoon after we set up camp we walked 10km in and around the visitor centre and close sights. Second day we did another 20km and the final day around 5km. And I didn’t get to the cathedral or art gallery. Nor did we do a fly around. All on the agenda for the next trip.
Typical views on the track in
Looking up at the canopy is always a good sight
The start of the gorge
There were quite a few people who underestimated the distances and how they would cope.
The local advice is to pick the furthermost point you are walking to and go straight there and then do side trips on the way back. Seems sensible.
Day one as I said was just a few walks in and around the visitor centre and along the creek to the rock pools. I wouldn’t waste my time again, nothing special there. I won’t waste your time with a photo.
Most walks weave over the main creek and each crossing is numbered so you always know which way to go and pretty much where you are. Track marking and signage is good.
In the village, coffee in hand and ready to go
We identified some must dos and drew up a timetable and route. There were going to be a couple of overnighters after a longish drive and for this we opted for motel rooms.
We drove to Roma day one then onto Carnarvon and from there to Emerald (Fairburn Dam). Lara wetlands (near Barcaldine) was next and then Longreach and Winton before heading back home via Lara and Kroombit Tops. There was no 4wding planned and you could more easily do this trip towing a caravan or staying in cabins or motel units.
The trip to Roma was punctuated with roadworks from Toowoomba west. I reckon these added close to an hour to the trip. It didn’t help that we had a leisurely lunch in Dalby.
We managed to get to Roma just as the roos came out to play beside the roads. If you are thinking of the same trip, then I would suggest travelling south or north rather than using this route. The traffic is heavy and the roadworks tedious.
On the way to Carnarvon we stopped at the 2nd street café in Injune for a nice coffee and homemade banana bread. We drove into the main entrance of the gorge and stayed at Takarakka park. Originally I wanted to go into the Mt Moffatt section but the additional time would have compromised our trip. We were not disappointed by the change in plan.
I knew that the only way to see the gorge and attractions was by foot. I wasn’t expecting the distances that we had to walk though. The afternoon after we set up camp we walked 10km in and around the visitor centre and close sights. Second day we did another 20km and the final day around 5km. And I didn’t get to the cathedral or art gallery. Nor did we do a fly around. All on the agenda for the next trip.
Typical views on the track in
Looking up at the canopy is always a good sight
The start of the gorge
There were quite a few people who underestimated the distances and how they would cope.
The local advice is to pick the furthermost point you are walking to and go straight there and then do side trips on the way back. Seems sensible.
Day one as I said was just a few walks in and around the visitor centre and along the creek to the rock pools. I wouldn’t waste my time again, nothing special there. I won’t waste your time with a photo.
Most walks weave over the main creek and each crossing is numbered so you always know which way to go and pretty much where you are. Track marking and signage is good.
Comment