Just completed 7715 km through Central Australia and the Simpson Desert.
Started off in Brisbane and did the tourist thing in Longreach. Ticked off the Dinosaurs in Winton and also visited Lark Quarry.
It was then across into the Northern Territory via the Plenty Hwy. We then followed the Binns track into Alice Springs. Explored the West MacDonald ranges and camped at Redbank gorge on top of a hill.
Drove the Mereenie loop over to Kings Canyon to do the Rim Walk. Spent a few days in Yulara and explored Uluru and Kata Tjuta.
Swung over to spend a night at Chambers Pillar. Road in was rough. Drove down the old Ghan Heritage trail down to Finke. This was also hard work, soft and corrugated.
Signed the visitor book at Lambert's Centre and headed over to Mt Dare for a meal and coldie before heading into the Simpson the next day.
Camped at Purnie bore the first night, on top of a dune the second night and down near Poeppells Corner on the third night. Next day we drove up Big Red. Managed to pull the camper up on the first attempt of one of the easier tracks.
We then visited Haddon's corner and camped at Burke and Wills dig tree outside of Inaminka before making our way to Cameron's Corner the next day.
We headed up to Eromanga to see some more dinosaur stuff with the kids. Went through Charleville to do the Cosmos tour before heading back home through Boono Boono National Park.
We used 143L of Diesel towing the Ultimate camper across the Simpson from Mt Dare to Birdsville. We averaged 27L/100km. West to east is definitely the easier more gentle option. I would not want to attempt to tow going east to west. There are massive holes and corrugations on the eastern approaches of most of the dunes.
We covered and saw a lot in 23 days. There was more to see but we will have to save that for another trip.
There was some epic scenery out there. Enjoy the video
Started off in Brisbane and did the tourist thing in Longreach. Ticked off the Dinosaurs in Winton and also visited Lark Quarry.
It was then across into the Northern Territory via the Plenty Hwy. We then followed the Binns track into Alice Springs. Explored the West MacDonald ranges and camped at Redbank gorge on top of a hill.
Drove the Mereenie loop over to Kings Canyon to do the Rim Walk. Spent a few days in Yulara and explored Uluru and Kata Tjuta.
Swung over to spend a night at Chambers Pillar. Road in was rough. Drove down the old Ghan Heritage trail down to Finke. This was also hard work, soft and corrugated.
Signed the visitor book at Lambert's Centre and headed over to Mt Dare for a meal and coldie before heading into the Simpson the next day.
Camped at Purnie bore the first night, on top of a dune the second night and down near Poeppells Corner on the third night. Next day we drove up Big Red. Managed to pull the camper up on the first attempt of one of the easier tracks.
We then visited Haddon's corner and camped at Burke and Wills dig tree outside of Inaminka before making our way to Cameron's Corner the next day.
We headed up to Eromanga to see some more dinosaur stuff with the kids. Went through Charleville to do the Cosmos tour before heading back home through Boono Boono National Park.
We used 143L of Diesel towing the Ultimate camper across the Simpson from Mt Dare to Birdsville. We averaged 27L/100km. West to east is definitely the easier more gentle option. I would not want to attempt to tow going east to west. There are massive holes and corrugations on the eastern approaches of most of the dunes.
We covered and saw a lot in 23 days. There was more to see but we will have to save that for another trip.
There was some epic scenery out there. Enjoy the video
Comment