Hi Guys,
Well last Sunday VeeZeeSS and I (with our families) decided to hit the tracks once again and take the Scenic Rim Tour # 16 from the Dirty Weekends book.
We started off at about 8:30am from Yamanto (about 4 degrees) and headed for Boonah to start the tour.
All was well until we came to Killarney (where all the good stuff starts with the 14 river crossings) at which we found the the road was closed exactly where the gravel started. Being a beautiful sunny day, and with only minimal rain a few days before, we decided to investigate.
Well, turns out that there was a mountain bike/walking/horse riding event on and the road was closed from 8am until 3pm.
Anyway, we wer'nt going to let this stop our fun, so we decided to head up to Emu Vale. VeeZeeSS had been up this way before for some hiking and said there was some good tracks with some water crossings.
So from Emu Vale, we basically headed east along a track (approx 20-25kms) which bought us to the base of Mt Superbus. This was a no through road, so we went up and back and stopped for lunch about half way along.
One of many creek crossings...
Under Body Wash...
VeeZeeSS going for a dip... (We also have a Range Rover mate come alone for a drive)
cont...
Well last Sunday VeeZeeSS and I (with our families) decided to hit the tracks once again and take the Scenic Rim Tour # 16 from the Dirty Weekends book.
We started off at about 8:30am from Yamanto (about 4 degrees) and headed for Boonah to start the tour.
All was well until we came to Killarney (where all the good stuff starts with the 14 river crossings) at which we found the the road was closed exactly where the gravel started. Being a beautiful sunny day, and with only minimal rain a few days before, we decided to investigate.
Well, turns out that there was a mountain bike/walking/horse riding event on and the road was closed from 8am until 3pm.
Anyway, we wer'nt going to let this stop our fun, so we decided to head up to Emu Vale. VeeZeeSS had been up this way before for some hiking and said there was some good tracks with some water crossings.
So from Emu Vale, we basically headed east along a track (approx 20-25kms) which bought us to the base of Mt Superbus. This was a no through road, so we went up and back and stopped for lunch about half way along.
One of many creek crossings...
Under Body Wash...
VeeZeeSS going for a dip... (We also have a Range Rover mate come alone for a drive)
cont...
Comment